Go to navigation Go to content
Phone: (856) 686-9910
Richardson Law Offices
Phone:

When Can I File a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Again?

Sometimes staying on the right financial track can be difficult, and circumstances come along that knock you back down again.  You are thinking that you might need to file bankruptcy again, but can you?

Well, that depends on the type of bankruptcy you filed before and whether you need bankruptcy to wipe out (discharge) new debt. If you have filed a chapter 7 in the past and obtained a discharge (i.e. the case went through and was not dismissed), then you cannot file another one for eight (8) years from the date the previous bankruptcy was filed.

If your prior bankruptcy was a chapter 13, and you obtained a discharge, then you cannot file a chapter 7 for six (6) years, but if you want to file another chapter 13, it is only two (2) years.  Learn more here.